Teacher Awards

2021 Excellence in Education Awards

For the Greater Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Region

The Cincinnatus Association and the Schools of Education at Mount St. Joseph University, Northen Kentucky University, the University of Cincinnati, and Xavier University continue their long tradition of honoring outstanding Cincinnati area educators, administrators, and volunteers. Annually, seven outstanding educator awards are determined through an open nomination process. We are pleased to request nominations for the 2021 Awards.

All awardees, and those who have nominated them, will be honored at a banquet on Tuesday evening, February 9, 2021 hosted by University of Cincinnati at the Cincinnati Woman's Club. In addition to recognition at this February event, each awardee will receive a monetary award.

The deadline for all submissions is TBD.


Outstanding Educator Award: This nomination form is for nominating an outstanding teacher in the Greater Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Region that is Public, Private, or Parochial.


Outstanding Student Teacher Mentor Award 2021


James N. Jacobs Award for Outstanding Administration in CIncinnati Public Schools


John E. Pepper Award for Outstanding Volunteer in Public Education


Cincinnatus Woodward Trust Distinguished Teacher Award for Cincinnati Public Schools


Previous Winners

2020 Excellence in Educators Outstanding Teacher Awards

  • Jane Palin, Mary A. Goetz Elementary School (Outstanding NKY Public School Teacher)
  • Molly Heraty, St. Rita School for the Deaf (Outstanding Parochial School Teacher)
  • Mary Dulworth-Gibson, Clark Montessori High School (Outstanding SW Ohio Public School Teacher)
  • Kellie O’Brien, J.F. Dulles Elementary (Outstanding Student Teacher Mentor)

2019 Excellence in Educators Outstanding Teacher Awards

  • Ryan Goss, Campbell County High School (Outstanding NKY Public School Teacher)
  • Christine Gladden, Royalmont Academy (Outstanding Parochial Teacher)
  • Erin McGhee, Colerain Middle School (Outstanding SW Ohio Public School Teacher)
  • Ann Jett, Seton High School (Outstanding Student Teacher Mentor)

2018 Excellence in Educators Outstanding Teacher Awards

  • Dwayne Humphrey, Turkey Foot Middle School (Outstanding NKY Public School Teacher)
  • Renee Barnett, Saint James the Greater School (Outstanding Parochial Teacher)
  • Brian Mullholand, Princeton High School (Outstanding SW Ohio Public School Teacher)
  • Steve Holden, Boyd E. Smith Elementary School (Outstanding Student Teacher Mentor)

2017 Excellence in Educators Outstanding Teacher Awards

  • Kellie Clark, Randall K. Cooper High School (Outstanding NKY Public School Teacher)
  • Bob Henson, Villa Madonna Academy (Outstanding Parochial Teacher)
  • Nancy Flickinger, Great Oaks at Taylor High School (Outstanding SW Ohio Public School Teacher)
  • Colleen Kling, Riverview East Academy (Outstanding Student Teacher Mentor)

James N. Jacobs Award for Outstanding Administration in Cincinnati Public Schools

  • 2020 - Stacey Hill-Simmons, Evanston Academy
  • 2019 - Angel Roddy, Mt. Airy School
  • 2018 - Amy Randolph, Oyler Community Learning Center (winner)
  • 2017 - Ceair Bagget, Principal, Ethel M. Taylor Academy
  • 2016 - Susan Bunte, Cincinnati Public Schools
  • 2015 - Tianay Amat, Principal, Hyde Park School
  • 2014 - Jacquelyn Rowedder, Principal, Academy for World Languages

John E. Pepper Award for Outstanding Volunteer in Public Education

  • 2020 - Christine Hils, Carson School/Ethel M. Taylor Academy/Winton Hills Academy
  • 2019 - Kathleen Batsel, Roselawn Condon School
  • 2018 - Beth Reupert, Three Rivers Local School (winner)
  • 2017 - Lewis Smith, Bond Hill Academy
  • 2016 - Sandra Smyth, Oyler Community
  • 2015 - Linda Bingham, Sayler Park School
  • 2014 - V. Anthony Simms-Howell, Cincinnati Public Schools Education Center

Cincinnatus Woodward Trust Distinguished Teacher Award for Cincinnati Public Schools

  • 2020 - Tracy Jennings, Mt. Washington School
  • 2019 - Aaron Parker, Aiken High School
  • 2018 - Pamela Louis, Silverton Paideia Academy (winner)
  • 2017 - David Fenton, Woodwart Career Technical High School
  • 2016 - Dorothy Lickert, Hyde Park School
  • 2015 - Alan Brian Cruser, Woodward Career Technical High School
  • 2014 - Brenda Childs, Evanston Academy

Questions? Contact Kaitlyn Johnson.