Past Distinguished Alumni

Each year, an alumnus from CECH is acknowledged for their hard work and impact within their communities. We want to congratulate all of the nominees and winners for making positive changes that will significantly impact our current and future generations. 

Distinguished Alumni Winners 19-20

Congratulations to the CECH Distiguished Alumni Winners of 19-20!

nicole schiesler

Nicole Schiesler, School of Human Services, CECH ’00

laura mitchel

Laura Mitchell, School of Education, CECH ’96

daniel hayes

Daniel Hayes, School of Information Technology, CECH ’03

susan noonan

Susan Noonan, School of Criminal Justice, A&S ’86, CECH ’87

2015-2019

2015-2019
Name Year
Robin Carew 15-16
Yvonne DiCristoforo 18-19
Kimberlee J. Dobbs 18-19
Rich Hill 18-19
Dr. Edward S. Neukrug 15-16
Judy M. Mause 15-16
Stephanie A. Wyler 15-16
Susan Bourke 16-17
Dr. Joseph King, Jr. 16-17
Dr. Brian Lovins 17-18
Amy B. Moyer 16-17
Dr. Amy Murdoch 17-18
Catherine B. Roland, PhD 18-19
Dr. Donald I. Wagner 16-17
Tyler Woebkenberg  17-18
Margaret K. Valentine 
17-18

2004- 2014

2004-2014
Name Year Awarded
Carlo X. Alvarez 10-11
Raymond J. Brokamp 07-08
Dr. Ralph J. Bryson 09-10
Dr. Velmer S. Burton 04-05
Dr. Robert A. Coppola, Jr. 13-14
Education Alumni Scholarship Board 11-12
Dr. Barbara J. Hammel 03-04
Dr. Jennifer L. Hartman 14-15
James Hay 14-15
Dr. John Henderson 08-09
Brian T. Hilsinger 11-12
Juanita Jackson Wallace 06-07
Kathleen Church Kissel 09-10
Stephen Kramer 09-10
Edward Kruessel 12-13
Dr. Adrienne C. James 13-14
Dr. Gregg MacMann 13-14
Dr. Mabel Jones Matthews 06-07
Dr. Donna Mayerson 14-15
James C. Neil, Jr. 13-14
Nicole Nichols 11-12
Dr. Monica J. Posey 10-11
Dr. Rita Poth 05-06
Yvonne Robertson 07-08
Lorenzo Romar 06-07
Mary A. Ronan 10-11
Dr. Marty Sapp 04-05
Dr. Stephanie Stollar 13-14
Thomas H. Streicher 10-11
Dr. Christopher R. Taylor 14-15
Jack Twyman 13-14
Dr. William Wester II 07-08
Sandra Schwallie Wiesmann 08-09
Dr. Markay Winston 03-04
Dr. Reginald A. Wilkinson 06-07
Mary Danner Wineberg 08-09
Gary L. Wilson 13-14
Dr. Carolyn D. Woodhouse 07-08

1993- 2003

1993-2003
Name Year Awarded
Dr. Betty Turner Asher 99-00
Donald E. Benken 99-00
Dr. William K. Bogdan 02-03
Frank T. Brogan 00-01
Dr. John Bryant 01-02
Paul J. Flemming 98-99
Dr. Nancy R. Hamant 01-02
Pamela McClain 98-99
Joyce Chambers McCosham 98-99
Dr. John A. Michael 97-98
Dr. William R. Nester 95-96
Eily Watkins Spicer 99-00
Dr. Thomas Wagner 99-00
Dr. Robert E. Wubbolding 02-03