IT Learning Center

The IT Learning Center provides support to students taking School of Information Technology courses. In alignment with online courses for the fall, the learning center is currently virtual; please find the Microsoft Teams information for Teaching Assistants below.

The IT Learning Center is staffed by Teaching Assistants from the Masters in Information Technology and Bachelors in Information Technology programs. Though the Teaching Assistants are only assigned to specific IT courses, the IT Learning Center supports all IT courses on Main Campus.

Contact

For help with your School of Information Technology classes, please contact the TA directly via their email listed below. For the best experience at the Learning Center, please contact us prior to your visit.

The Information Technology Learning Center is located in:
Suite 250 Teachers-Dyer Complex

Please see the schedule below for exact times. It will be closed during UC holidays and closures. 

In alignment with online courses for the Fall, the learning center is curently virtual; please find the Microsoft Teams information for Teaching Assistants below.

IT Learning Center Schedule - Fall 2020

Hours of Operation Via Microsoft Teams (scroll to the right for more schedules)
  Daniel Sanjana

Abdul

Hari Priya Gargi Maxwell Sanith Monica Jahnavi Akabalon Shubhangi
Monday                      
8:00-9:00     Abdul       Sanith Monica Jahnavi    
9:00-10:00     Abdul     Maxwell Sanith Monica Jahnavi    
10:00-11:00     Abdul     Maxwell Sanith Monica Jahnavi    
11:00-12:00       Hari Priya  Gargi     Monica      
12:00-1:00       Hari Priya Gargi Maxwell Sanith        
1:00 -2:00     Abdul Hari Priya Gargi Maxwell Sanith        
2:00-3:00 Daniel   Abdul Hari Priya Gargi Maxwell Sanith        
3:00-4:00 Daniel   Abdul Hari Priya Gargi Maxwell          
4:00-5:00 Daniel   Abdul   Gargi Maxwell     Jahnavi    
5:00 - 6:00 Daniel   Abdul   Gargi Maxwell     Jahnavi    
6:00 - 7:00         Gargi       Jahnavi    
                       
Tuesday                      
8:00-9:00     Abdul           Jahnavi Akabalon Shubhangi
9:00-10:00   Sanjana Abdul     Maxwell     Jahnavi Akabalon Shubhangi
10:00-11:00   Sanjana Abdul     Maxwell     Jahnavi Akabalon Shubhangi
11:00-12:00   Sanjana Abdul Hari Priya   Maxwell       Akabalon Shubhangi
12:00-1:00   Sanjana Abdul Hari Priya   Maxwell         Shubhangi
1:00-2:00     Abdul Hari Priya     Sanith        
2:00-3:00 Daniel   Abdul Hari Priya     Sanith   Jahnavi    
3:00-4:00 Daniel   Abdul Hari Priya     Sanith   Jahnavi    
4:00-5:00 Daniel   Abdul       Sanith   Jahnavi    
5:00-6:00 Daniel   Abdul       Sanith   Jahnavi    
6:00 - 7:00 Daniel           Sanith   Jahnavi    
                       
Wednesday                      
8:00-9:00   Sanjana Abdul         Monica   Akabalon Shubhangi
9:00-10:00   Sanjana Abdul     Maxwell   Monica   Akabalon Shubhangi
10:00-11:00   Sanjana       Maxwell   Monica   Akabalon Shubhangi
11:00-12:00   Sanjana   Hari Priya Gargi     Monica   Akabalon Shubhangi
12:00-1:00
  Sanjana   Hari Priya Gargi Maxwell       Akabalon Shubhangi
1:00-2:00 Daniel     Hari Priya Gargi Maxwell       Akabalon  
2:00-3:00 Daniel     Hari Priya Gargi Maxwell       Akabalon  
3:00-4:00 Daniel Sanjana   Hari Priya Gargi Maxwell       Akabalon  
4:00-5:00 Daniel Sanjana     Gargi Maxwell          
5:00-6:00 Daniel Sanjana     Gargi Maxwell          
6:00 - 7:00 Daniel Sanjana     Gargi            
                       
Thursday                      
8:00-9:00
        Gargi         Akabalon Shubhangi
9:00-10:00
  Sanjana     Gargi         Akabalon Shubhangi
10:00-11:00
  Sanjana     Gargi         Akabalon Shubhangi
11:00-12:00
  Sanjana   Hari Priya Gargi   Sanith     Akabalon Shubhangi
12:00-1:00
  Sanjana   Hari Priya     Sanith        
1:00-2:00
      Hari Priya     Sanith        
2:00-3:00
Daniel     Hari Priya     Sanith Monica Jahnavi    
3:00-4:00
Daniel     Hari Priya     Sanith Monica Jahnavi    
4:00-5:00
Daniel           Sanith Monica Jahnavi    
5:00-6:00
Daniel           Sanith Monica Jahnavi    
6:00 - 7:00 Daniel           Sanith        
                       
Friday                      
9:00-10:00
  Sanjana           Monica Jahnavi Akabalon Shubhangi
10:00-11:00
  Sanjana           Monica Jahnavi Akabalon Shubhangi
11:00-12:00
  Sanjana           Monica   Akabalon Shubhangi
12:00-1:00
  Sanjana           Monica   Akabalon Shubhangi
1:00-2:00
              Monica     Shubhangi
2:00 - 3:00               Monica     Shubhangi

TA Available Times & Assigned Courses:

Abdul Aziz-Hussein (husseiaz@mail.uc.edu):

Available Hours:

Monday:

  • 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday:

  • 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday:

  • 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Courses
IT1090C 001 - Computer Programming I (Professor Wulf)
IT1090C 002 - Computer Programming I (Professor Wulf)
IT2040C 001 - Fundamentals of Web Development (Professor Wulf)
IT2045C 001 - Computer Programming II (Professor Wulf)

Hari Priya Ponnakanti (ponnakha@mail.uc.edu):

Available Hours:

Monday:

  • 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday:

  • 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday:

  • 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Thursday:

  • 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Courses
IT1090C 004 - Computer Programming I (Professor Grasso)
IT1090C 005 - Computer Programming I (Professor Freeze)
IT1090C 006 - Computer Programming I (Professor Fall)

Akabalon Khalfani (khalfaan@mail.uc.edu)

Available Hours:

Tuesday:

  • 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Wednesday:

  • 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Thursday:

  • 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Friday:

  • 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Courses
IT2020 001 - Implications of IT (Professor Tadayon)
IT2020 002 - Implications of IT (Professor Tadayon)
IT2020 003 - Implications of IT (Professor Dekok)
IT4077C 002 - Topics Cybersecurity (Professor Chaney)

Daniel Leonard (leonardf@mail.uc.edu)

Available Hours:

Monday:

  • 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday:

  • 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Wednesday:

  • 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Thursday:

  • 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Courses
IT1051C 001 - Fundamentals of Digital Media (Professor Kasak)
IT1051C 003 - Fundamentals of Digital Media (Professor Morshedlou)
IT1051C 004 - Fundamentals of Digital Media (Professor Holden)
 

Gargi Desai (desaigd@mail.uc.edu)

Available Hours:

Monday:

  • 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Wednesday:

  • 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Thursday:

  • 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Courses
IT2040C 002 - Fundamentals of Web Development (Professor Conard)
IT3045C 001 - Contemporary Programming (Professor Dekok)
IT3045C 003 - Contemporary Programming (Professor Prabhakar)
IT7001 001 - IT Seminar (Professor Prabhakar)

Maxwell Eichie (eichieml@mail.uc.edu)

Available Hours:

Monday:

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday:

  • 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Wednesday:

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Courses
IT1081C 001 - System Administration (Professor Gundrum)
IT1081C 003 - System Administration (Professor Stockman)
IT2021 001 - Human Computer Interaction (Professor Tadayon)
IT3047C 001 - Web Server App Dev (Professor Dekok)

Jahnavi Reddy (reddyji@mail.uc.edu)

Available Hours:

Monday:

  • 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Tuesday:

  • 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM 

Thursday:

  • 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Friday:

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Courses
IT2020 004 - Implicaitons of IT (Professor Medina)
IT3049C 001 - Web Game Development (Professor Leach)
IT3049C 002 - Web Game Development (Professor Gilany)
 

Monica Katragadda (katragma@mail.uc.edu)

Available Hours:

Monday:

  • 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Wednesday

  • 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Thursday:

  • 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Friday:

  • 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Courses
IT1080C 001 - Computer Networking (Professor Fritz)
IT1080C 003 - Computer Networking (Professor Fritz)
IT1080C 005 - Computer Networking (Professor Fritz)
IT1080C 006 - Computer Networking (Professor Alyami)

Sanith Dhanpal (dhanpash@mail.uc.edu)

Available Hours:

Monday:

  • 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday:

  • 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Thursday:

  • 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Courses
IT2060C 001 - Database Management I (Professor Norman)
IT2060C 002 - Database Management I (Professor Prodan)
IT3060C 001 - Database Mangement II (Professor McMahon)
IT2060C 002 - Database Management II (Professor Mahajan)

Shubhangi Lal (lalss@mail.uc.edu)

Available Hours:

Tuesday:

  • 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Wednesday

  • 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Thursday:

  • 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Friday

  • 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Courses
IT1040C 001 - Website Management (Professor Alyami)
IT4020 001 - Management in IT (Professor Medina)
IT4020 002 - Management in IT (Professor Fall)
 

Sanjana Kaushik (kaushisa@mail.uc.edu)

Available Hours:

Tuesday:

  • 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Wednesday

  • 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Thursday:

  • 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Friday

  • 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Courses
IT7010C 001 - IT Research Methods (Professor Lee)
IT7028C 001 - Adv Storage Tech (Professor Gonen)

William Page (pagewi@mail.uc.edu)

Courses
IT2030C 001 - Info Security & Assurance (Professor Williams)
IT2030C 003 - Info Security & Assurance (Professor Iacobelli)
IT2030C 005 - Info Security & Assurance (Professor Williams)
IT2030C 006 - Info Security & Assurance (Professor Ozer)

Said Varlioglu (varlioms@mail.uc.edu)

Courses
IT7020C 001 - Prin. Of Cybersecurity (Professor Li)

Darrion Howard (hoardda@mail.uc.edu)

Courses
IT1050 001 - Fundamentals of IT (Professor Kasak)
IT1050 003 - Fundamentals of IT (Professor Kasak)
IT1050 004 - Fundamentals of IT (Professor Woebkenberg)
IT1050 005 - Fundamentals of IT (Professor Pamulapti)
IT1080C 004 - Computer Networking (Professor Blanton)

Kathan Patel (patel2k2@mail.uc.edu)

Courses
IT1050 006 - Fundamentals of IT (Professor Kropczynski)
IT2030C 002 - Info Security & Assurance (Professor Saqr)

Patrick Seifert (seiferpl@mail.uc.edu)

Courses
IT2035C 001 - Network Infrastructure Mgt (Professor Holtrey)
IT2035C 002 - Network Infrastructure Mgt (Professor Stockman)
IT3071C 001 - Network Security (Professor Moore)
IT3071C 002 - Network Security (Professor Moore)