2021 Awards and Scholarships

2021 Awards

Sponsored Awards

Proctor and Gamble STEM Diversity Award

8 $300 Awards go to:

  • Laalitya Acharya
  • Emily Waun
  • Kiersten Diaz
  • Matthew Barhorst
  • Reina Knight
  • Joseph Esposito
  • Samuel DeVylder
  • Emir Tali

Pilot Chemical Company Award

1st Place and $500 to:

  • Audrey Dehan
  • Brooke Malone

2nd Place and $350 to:

  • Sarah Driscoll
  • Garrett Manaster

3rd Place and $150 to:

  • Thomas Moore

American Chemical Society Award

3 $100 Awards go to:

  • Sharvesh Thirumalai
  • Janu Gadthula & Tanya Keskar
  • Johan Demessie

American Statistical Association Award

6 $50 Awards go to:

  • Haasini Mendu
  • Laasya Acharya
  • Anna Mendez
  • Ramya Rajan
  • Sanchita Paranthaman
  • Ameya Saraf

GE Aviation Engineering Award

1st Place and $300 to:

  • Laasya Acharya

2nd Place and $200 to:

  • Johan Demessie

3rd Place and $100 to:

  • Haasini Mendu

Honorable Mention and $25 to:

  • Madeline Mannario
  • James Brink
  • Samuel DeVylder
  • Julia Terrell
  • Emir Tali
  • Janu Gadthula
  • Tanya Keskar
  • Emily Waun
  • Shrey Patel
  • Bela Karajagi
  • Steven Schuette
  • Liam McGeady
  • Piper Farrell
  • Nolan Leist
  • Elijah Stroud
  • Nathan Lee
  • Rohanjit Singh
  • Mario Ferreri
  • Anuj Raghavan
  • Aurora Wibowo

Greater Cincinnati Amateur Radio Association Award

4 $100 Awards go to:

  • Joseph Esposito
  • Brenden Kreider
  • Samuel DeVylder
  • Emir Tali

Ohio Chapter of the Mars Society Award

1st Place and $100 to:

  • Janu Gadthula
  • Tanya Keskar

2nd Place and $50 to:

  • Haasini Mendu

Honorable Mention to:

  • Nathan Lee

Cincinnati Area Mensa Award

1st Place and $400 to:

  • Jason Bachman

2nd Place and $350 to:

  • Anna Mendez

3rd Place and $250 to:

  • Vidhi Bakshi

Ohio Soybean Bioscience Award

3 $100 go to:

  • Claire Geiger
  • Sophia Samocki
  • Ethan Shuttle

South Ohio Section of the Society of Women Engineers Award

1st Place and $100 to:

  • Haasini Mendu

2nd Place and $60 to:

  • Paige Huiet

3rd Place and $40 to:

  • Emily Waun

The Commissioned Officers Association Award for Excellence in Public Health

2 $100 Awards go to:

  • Reina Knight
  • Sarah Driscoll & Garrett Manaster

UC Scholarships

University of Cincinnati Presidential Scholarship

1st Place and $3,000 to:

  • Gia Guessford

2nd Place and $2,000 to:

  • Ameya Saraf

3rd Place and $1,000 to:

  • Emir Tali